Development of a Learning Environment Supporting Knowledge Acquisition on e-Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
ANMA Fumihiko  The University of Electro-Communications, 大学院・情報システム学研究科, 助教 (70422574)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordse-ラーニング / eラーニング / 主体的知識獲得 / 学習コミュニティ / ソーシャルネットワーキング / ソーシャルブックマーク
Research Abstract
In this research, we describe a method for developing an educational system that encourages learner interaction by "the architecture of participation". "The architecture of participation" describes the nature of systems that are designed for user contribution. We developed a learning management system based on SNS (Social Networking Service). Our system models leaner's knowledge and "participatory attributes". Participatory attributes are computed based on learning activities in our system. Our system also recommends other leaner's learning articles as "sub-contents" based on the learner models. Sub-contents are constructed of user's entries and some comments for these entries. Our aim is that the recommended sub-contents make learners aware, not only of some yet unknown concepts to them, but also of other users. We describe our experimental system for exercises.