A study on multimodal emotion integrated feedback interface in e-learning environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
LI Kai  Toyohashi University of Technology, 先端農業バイオリサーチセンター, 特任助教 (10531543)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords教育工学 / フィードバック / eラーニング / マルチモーダル / インターフェース / e-ラーニング / マルーチモーダル
Research Abstract
This study focuses on integrating multimodal feedback interfaces in e-learning contents to promote learning motivation, meaning understanding, and to improve learning effects. As typical multimodal feedback interfaces, handwriting memo, emotion, and gaze tracking are important in learning. In the study, gaze tracking and handwriting memo integrated video-slide synchronized e-learning contents are developed and evaluated. As a result, personalized nonverbal and emotion information could be presented to learners. And it shows that the multimodal emotion integrated interfaces are effective in promoting learning motivation, teaching presence, and in improving learning effect.