System infrastructure for large scale capture/analysis of high-definition educational videos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Takayuki  Kumamoto University, 総合情報基盤センター, 准教授 (00341074)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords講義ビデオ / ハイビジョン / 自動収録 / 仮想カメラワーク / 音声分析 / 音声認識 / 発話分析 / 教育コンテンツ
Research Abstract
We developed a cost-effective lecture capture system with off-the-shelf components. The system automatically records entire classroom with a stationary high-definition camcorder to eliminate camera operator. In post processing, our video analysis backend detects regions of interest, then create videos with virtual camerawork that traces the regions. The system enables us to record and analyze daily lectures with the cost of 2,000 dollars per room.