The Change of Magnitude and Recurrence Interval of Earthquakes Caused by the B-Class Active Faults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2010)
Rissho University (2009)
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yousuke  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, 地質情報研究部門, 産総研特別研究員 (80386515)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsB級活断層 / 内陸直下型地震 / 地震の再来間隔 / 長期評価 / 活断層 / 平均変位速度 / 河成段丘 / 地形 / 変動地形
Research Abstract
I estimated the recurrence interval of earthquakes related to active faults from displacement per event and ages of terraces. The recurrence interval of earthquakes are calculated to be about 2300 to 3700 years (Uozu fault), 1000 to 3200 years (Morimoto-Togashi fault), 5000 year (Fukaya fault) and 10000 year (Yamagata Basin fault). Uozu fault and Morimoto-Togashi fault are recognized the variation of recurrence intervals. There are no significant difference in vertical displacement per single earthquake for different active faults, and recurrence intervals tend to be inversely proportional to vertical displacement rates and variation of fault locations.