The characteristics of chemical compositions and surface mass balancein the present-day snow, Antarctica
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Polar Research
Principal Investigator
KURAMOTO Takayuki  National Institute of Polar Research, 研究教育系, 特任研究員 (30511513)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords環境分析 / 南極 / 表面積雪 / 物質循環 / 水循環
Research Abstract
It is important to clarify the transportation and depositional processes of the chemical substance to the current Antarctica inland area. In this study, we aimed to clarify a chemical characteristic in the surface snow from the coastal area to the Dome Fuji, Antarctica. The samples were collected by Japanese Antarctic Research Expedition. We analyzed the pH, electric conductivity, stable isotope of water, and major anions and cations. As a result, the chemical characteristics in the surface snow of Antarctica were different according to the variation of the transportation routes.