Evaluation and conservation of plant resources in the Northern Japan-A participatory multi-stakeholder approach-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies (2010)
Hokkaido University (2009)
Principal Investigator
SHOYAMA Kikuko  National Institute for Environmental Studies, 地球環境研究センター, NIESポスドクフェロー (40526711)
Research Collaborator BRAIMOH Ademola  北海道大学, サステイナビリティ学教育研究センター, 特任准教授
SUBRAMANIAN Suneetha  国連大学, 高等研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords北方植物 / 資源評価 / 生態系サービス / ステークホルダー参加型
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is to evaluate the value of plant resources, which are one of ecosystem services, through the primary research for effective usage and conservation of northern plants. To achieve the objective, the habitat data base was developed in geographic information system to introduce ecosystem information in the participatory rapid appraisal which was conducted to evaluate ecosystem services including intangible values. As a result, importance of evaluation of intangible values was highlighted and further discussions are necessary to suggest the indicators relating ecosystem functions which provide ecosystem services.