Identification of phosphatase involved in regulation of FANCI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TOMIDA Junya  Kyoto University, 放射線生物研究センター, 研究員 (50511367)
Research Collaborator ITAYA Akiko  , 日本学術振興会特別研究員 (50535812)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsファンコニ貧血 / FANCI / FANCD2 / 脱リン酸化酵素 / DNA損傷応答 / Fanconi貧血 / リン酸化 / DNA修復 / Fanconi貧
Research Abstract
We have recently found out that novel Fanconi anemia (FA) protein FANCI is phosphorylated and functions as a switch to trigger FANCD2 monoubiquitination upon DNA damage or replication stress. FANCI itself is also monoubiquitinated, and we found that FANCI is de-phosphorylated immediately after the monoubiquitination. Thus, FANCI phosphorylation and de-phosphorylation must be important events in regulating the FA pathway. In this study, we wished to identify which phosphatase is involved in the regulation of FANCI phosphorylation levels. We tested every phosphatase genes encoded in the genome targeting phospho-serine or threonine using siRNA, and found at least several of them are involved in FA pathway activation. Further study will be needed to clarify how these phosphatases functions in the FA pathway.