Investigation on toxic effects of organophosphate pesticide to endocrine organs related to reproductive system, and identification of target molecules of the chemicals in these organs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
HIROSAWA Narumi  Saitama Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (40327060)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords有機リン系農薬 / 生殖毒性 / プロテオーム
Research Abstract
I carried out exposure experiments to the mature male rats in order to investigate the effects of the fenitrothion on endocrine organs. As the result, in the 30 mg/kg/day administrated group, adrenal and pituitary glands showed the increase in the weight. In addition, testosterone and ACTH blood concentration were increased by the administration of fenitrothion. I quantitatively compared the expressed proteins on the each glands of administrated with control groups and performed identifications of the interest proteins based on the proteomic method.