Highly efficient removal and degradation of toxic compounds with novel host molecule-metal ion complexes having enzyme-like activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMIYA Hiroaki  Nagoya University, 工学研究科, 助教 (10362287)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsチアカリックスアレーン / セリウム / 界面活性剤 / アドミセル / 有機リン系農薬 / カーバメイト系農薬 / エステル加水分解 / 複核錯体
Research Abstract
The present study was conducted with a view to developing highly efficient environmental purification systems by which the removal and subsequent detoxification of hazardous chemicals can be achieved with novel host molecule-metal ion complexes having enzyme-like activities. Taking organophosphate (e.g., fenitrothion, dichlorvos, and paraoxon) and carbamate (e.g., carbaryl and propoxur) pesticides as examples, their removal from water, followed by the hydrolytic degradation to reduce their neurotoxicity, was examined. The obtained results provide guidelines for the further design and development of environmental purification materials and systems for practical use.