Decomposition process of sediment organic matter by predator-prey relationship between Capitella and bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
KUNIHIRO Tadao  Ehime University, 沿岸環境科学研究センター・グローバル, COE研究員 (90512690)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsイトゴカイ / 海洋微生物 / 有機汚泥 / キノンプロファイル / 安定同位体 / 生物間相互作用 / PCR-DGGE / 安定同立体 / 有機物代謝 / quinone-SIP
Research Abstract
This study aims at clarifying the interaction and association between Capitella sp. I and bacteria on the decomposition of organic matter in the organically enriched sediment. In the associated system with the Capitella and the bacteria in the organically enriched sediment, the decomposition of the organic matter may proceed rapidly. It is very likely that the Capitella works as a promoter of bacteria in the organically enriched sediment, and feeds the increased bacteria as one of the main foods, while the bacteria decompose the organic matter in the sediment with the assistance of the Capitella.