New method of making amorphous cellulose and development of ecological bio-plastic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
NISHIOKA Akihiro  山形大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (50343075)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KODA Tomonori  山形大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (60261715)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords循環再生材料設計 / レオロジー / セルロース / コンポジット化 / 環境負荷低減 / レカロジー / 非晶化
Research Abstract
The purposes of this research are to clarify possibility of our method for making low crystallinity cellulose (AC) and to estimate mechanical properties of polypropylene/A composites. From this research, by using our method, it is clarified that low crystallinity cellulose (AC) can be obtained easily. Furthermore, PP/cellulose composites were prepared by melt compounding and mechanical test for these composites were carried out. As a results, effect of degree of crystallinity of cellulose hardly affect on mechanical properties of PP/cellulose composites.