Theoretical study on light and matter wave : Micro-macro link in open quantum systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
KANAMOTO Rina  お茶の水女子大学, お茶大アカデミック・プロダクション, 特任助教 (00382028)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsナノ構造物性 / メゾスコピック物理 / ナノプローブ / 量子情報 / 原子・分子のボース・アインシュタイン凝縮 / 冷却原子 / 光共振器 / 光軌道角運動量
Research Abstract
This theoretical work explored new possibilities of matter-wave quantum control with the use of light field, and paved the way for the understanding and description of fundamental aspect of coupled light-matter wave systems. The main results of this research are summarized as follows : 1. development of optomechanics of composite bosons ; in particular, quantum-degenerate fermi gas trapped in a Fabry-Perot cavity, 2. proposal of new techniques to generate nonclassical matter-wave states with the use of the optical angular momentum, and 3. understanding a metastable quantum phase transition in an exactly solvable system via several theoretical analyses.