Detection and control of the Kondo resonance state induced by a magnetic single-molecular bridge by using STM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
NAGAOKA Katsumi  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, MANA研究者 (80370302)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords1分子科学 / 分子素子 / 銅フタロシアニン / STM / 走査トンネル顕微鏡 / フタロシアニン分子 / 分子架橋
Research Abstract
For developments of a molecular device, position-controlling technique of its functional molecules is necessary. In this research, we have found that, by controlling bias voltage of STM probe, gathering/diffusing Copper-Phthalocyanine (CuPc) molecules adsorbed on the Bi surface is manipulated at any point on the surface. In order to investigate the working mechanism, the molecular-orbital calculation has been performed based on the DFT method. By extending the calculation to similar magnetic molecules, a highly electric-conductive molecular device utilizing Kondo resonance state is proposed.