Giant Nanomembrane as a Transportation Material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Hirohmi  Kyushu University, 先導物質科学研究所, 特任准教授 (30373385)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsナノ材料 / ナノ薄膜 / ナノステッカー / 機能性薄膜 / 分離・輸送 / 分離・輸送膜
Research Abstract
The use of a giant nanomembrane as a nanometer-thick permselective membrane is descried. First, an epoxy/silica composite nanomembrane was used for a gas permeable membrane. Although the permeability rate was fast, the permeation was performed without any selectivity due to the low density of the material. The fabrication of high density nanomembrane was unsuccessful due to the lack of the mechanical strength of the chosen polymers. Subsequently, the nanomembrane was used as a skin layer of the permselective membrane. A surface-functionalized nanomembrane was transferred on various substrates without any adhesives. The surface property of the processed material was identical to that of the surface-functionalized nanomembrane. In contrast, other physical properties such as the mechanical properties remain unchanged. The decal-like transfer of nanomembrane will become a powerful means for the fabrication of a skin layer of the permselective membrane.