High performance food analysis system using a multi-nano-reactor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionKanagawa Industrial Technology Center
Principal Investigator
ITO Takeshi  神奈川県産業技術センター, 電子技術部, 主任研究員 (50426350)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsマルチバイオリアクター / ナノカラム / フローインジェクション / 二段階酵素反応処理 / ナノ粒子 / 電気化学 / マイクロ流体デバイス
Research Abstract
Multi reactor devices and functional electrodes were developed for high performance food analysis. The reactor device had four columns on one chip. The column had nL volume. The chip was made of PMMA, which had four microfluidic patterns transferred from a mother die. Pulsed laser deposition and pulsed arc plasma deposition were applied to coat metal nanoparticles on a carbon electrode to prepare the functional electrodes. I successfully determined lactose concentration using these technologies. In this case, two-step enzymatic reactions were achieved on one chip.