Study on Piezo-effects in Nanostructures For High Sensitive Mechanical Sensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
DAO Viet Dzung  Ritsumeikan University, 総合理工学研究機構, チェアプロフェッサー (50388138)
Research Collaborator BUI Thanh Tung  立命館大学, 理工学研究科, 博士後期課程
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsピエゾ抵抗効果 / シリコンナノワイヤ / ピエゾ光学効果 / フォトニック結晶 / ピエゾ抵抗係数 / フォトニック結晶(PhC) / フォトニック結晶キャビティ / ひずみ測定 / ピエゾ抵抗計数
Research Abstract
This study focused on theoretical and experimental studies in piezo-effects of nano structures, such as the piezoresistive effect in single crystal Si nanowire, and the piezo-optical effect in photonic crystal nanocavity. The theoretical and experimental results show big piezo-effects and corresponding orientations of SNW and PhC nanocavity. The research achievements are promising for highly-sensitive mechanical sensing applications.