Project/Area Number |
21710143
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMOTO Tetsuro National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, エレクトロニクス研究部門, 産総研特別研究員 (50450672)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | ナノSQUID / 弱結合 / ジョセフソン接合 / 磁気センサー / nano-SQUID / SQUID / 微細化 / nanoSQUID |
Research Abstract |
We develop a fabrication process of Nb based nano-SQUIDs that can be applied for three dimensional magnetic sensor. The SQUIDs were fabricated using Nb, Nb/W, Nb/Au films and patterned by a conventional lithography and a focused ion beam (FIB) process. The bilayer films were found to be effective to reduce the effects of the self-heating and to avoid the degradation due to the Ga ion diffusion during the FIB process. We succeeded in fabricating bilayer nano-SQUIDs having nonhysteretic I-V characteristics with Ic down to 30mA at 4.2K. Ic values could be easily tuned by changing the FIB pattern. Therefore, the present fabrication process has the flexibility to optimize the SQUID design for various measurement environments, such as for high magnetic field (~1T) and for low temperature (0.1K).