Container storage planning problem with considering types of handling equipment at the marine container terminal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Etsuko  Kobe University, 大学院・海事科学研究科, 准教授 (60311784)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords社会システム / モデル化 / コスト縮減 / アルゴリズム / 人工知能 / キーワード
Research Abstract
We focus on how detail the model is expressed and what kind of method the type of handling equipment is considered in order to estimate the handling times spent for ship berthing and quay crane working. For the container storage arrangement, we relax some constraints, and develop the algorithm for solve the problem. For the estimation of handling time, we develop the model to simulate the terminal by handling equipments, and also develop the multiple regression model to estimate the handling time by using parameters and handling time obtained at numerical experiments. From the numerical results of storage arrangement with handling time data by machine type, it is clear that most suitable type of handling equipment depends on port congestion.