Efficient numerical methods in the computational finance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Junichi  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10293078)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsファイナンス / 準モンテカルロ法 / シミュレーション工学 / 金融工学 / 数理工学 / レヴィ過程
Research Abstract
In this research project, I have proposed so called "Generalized Linear Transformation Method" that is proposed under Levy models. To be explicit, we develop new methods that are based on the explicit form of probability density function, series representation of the infinitely divisible distribution, using inverse Levy measure method, and using characteristic functions via discrete Fourier transformation. These methods enables us enhance the numerical efficiency of QMC method by minimizing the effective dimensions of the problems.