A Framework for Pricing and Measuring Risk of Financial Assets and Real Estate subject to Regime Switching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
ISHIJIMA Hiroshi  中央大学, 国際会計研究科, 准教授 (20317308)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAEDA Akira  東京大学, 教養学部附属教養教育高度化機構 (30317309)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsファイナンス / レジーム・スイッチング / 資産価格評価 / 不動産 / ポートフォリオ選択 / 隠れマルコフモデル / 因子分析と回帰分析 / 混合効果モデル / リスクとリターン / 価格とリスクの評価 / 金融資産 / ヘドニック・モデルの一般化 / レジーム・スイッチング(隠れマルコフ) / 地理情報システム / 企業価値 / ヘドニック・モデル / S&P Case-Shillerインデックス
Research Abstract
We study about pricing and measuring risk of financial assets and real estate subject to regime switching. These financial assets and real estate are the typical risky assets that most of the firm owns. One of the sources of those prices and risks may be derived from the unobservable economic regimes such as booms and recessions. We develop a theory how these regimes may affect the price and risk on the firm. We then proceed to conduct empirical analyses to show it works.