RFID for medical monitor and disaster relief
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kota  北海道大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教 (20322828)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords無線タグ / 電磁界解析 / 温度センサ / RFID / アンテナ / FDTD法
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is development of radio frequency identification(RFID) systems which can monitor medical data such as body temperature. Moreover, this system helps to search missing persons in disaster. For this purpose, RFID with very low power consumption should be developed. An ultra low power and long communicable RFID with thermal sensor is developed using optimization techniques.