A study on optimization of salting by estimation of sliding friction coefficient on road
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Akihiro  University of Fukui, 大学院・工学研究科, 研究機関研究員 (90456434)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords安全システム / 冬期道路 / 路面凍結 / 凍結防止剤 / 熱移動 / 数値解析 / 路面雪氷状態 / 熱・水分移動 / 車両の熱的影響 / 路面滑り摩擦係数 / 熱収支 / 結露凍結 / 車両熱 / 冬期道路管理
Research Abstract
In this study, heat and moisture balance models was developed to predict the road surface temperature and snow and ice conditions on a road that is subject to the thermal effects of vehicles and salting (hereafter referred to as vehicle model and salting model). To evaluate the validity of the proposed models, we compared experimental results with calculated results.
As a result, the road surface temperature under dry condition and the thickness and density of snow/ice layer on road calculated by the vehicle model were in good agreement with the measured ones. The road surface temperature and the salt concentration calculated by the salting model were in good agreement with measured ones for both freezing and melting processes.
The proposed model made it possible to calculate the road surface temperature and the snow/ice conditions on the road taken into consideration the thermal effects of vehicles and salting.