A study on the judgments of collision avoidance at sea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
FUCHI Masaki  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 助教 (20362824)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords火災・事故 / 船舶衝突回避 / 判断時機 / 操船方略 / 海上交通心理 / 海上安全 / 衝突回避
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study are to investigate the judgments of collision avoidance at sea and to clarify the effectiveness of education which include such results for students. The on-site survey on the ships suggested that the timing of collision avoidance is different according to ship dimension. Next, the questionnaires and CG video experiment were carried out for experienced captain and officer of the ship. The participants were 32 those of oceangoing service as a large ship experience, 33 those of coasting service as a middle ship experience and 37 fishers as a small ship experience. The results demonstrated that the distance perspective and the timing of collision avoidance are different according to ship dimension. And also it was pointed out that In case two different dimension ships encounter, the rule at sea would be unworkable as intended. Educational program taking into account the above results was carried out officer-course students. Of those students, 33 were assigned to the trained group(to receive the education), and 34, to the control group(not to receive the education). The results suggested that the educational program change timing of collision avoidance toward safety of students.