Project/Area Number |
21710172
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUYA Iwao Waseda University, 理工学術院, 助手 (00514465)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 構造ヘルスモニタリング / 層間変位 / 多点センシング / 局所変形 / 5自由度計測 / 地震防災 / 構造損傷評価 / 構造解析 / 計測システム / 光計測 / センシング / 残留変位 |
Research Abstract |
Monitoring the relative story displacement in real time makes it possible to identify the damaged elements. First, we developed lateral displacement sensor composed of a LED array, a lens with a fixed focal length, and a position sensitive detector (PSD). Next, we discussed the feasibility of the LDS implemented in an actual building. Finally, we developed and evaluated a novel five-degree-of-freedom (5-DOF) sensor system which can simultaneously measure the relative-story displacement, the local inclination angle, and the torsion angle was developed using three pairs of LED arrays and PSD units.