Development of carbohydrate probes toward medicinal applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Masanori  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20400129)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生理活性分子の設計・合成 / 糖鎖合成 / シアロ糖鎖 / 有機化学合成 / プロテオグリカン / 酵素合成
Research Abstract
Organic synthesis of three type (N-acetyl, de-N-acetyl and lactamized) sialyl(2-6)gal 6 sulfo LacNAc probes for the biochemical experiments to investigate the mechanism of neo-immunologic function, were achieved. In the proteoglycan carbohydrate chain, developed a new method for the introduction of intact ChS and oligosaccharides into the peptide. Then, clarified the introduction of GAG saccharide would improvethe biopharmaceutical properties of drugs.The construction of GAG oligosaccharides were achievedutilized the developed hybrid type synthetic method which correspondto the glycosaminoglycan oligosaccharides synthesis. The construction of tumor associate carbohydrate antigen were partly achievedutilized the developed hybrid type synthetic method which correspondto the sialo carbohydrate synthesis.