Structure-based engineering of type-III polyketide synthase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21710235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MORITA Hiroyuki  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 助教 (20416663)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生合成 / ポリケタイド合成酵素 / タンパク工学 / ポリフェノール / アルカロイド / クルクミン / テトラミン酸 / ベンザルアセトン / カルコン
Research Abstract
We solved crystal structures of benzalacetone synthase (BAS) from Rheum palmatum, curcuminoid synthase (CUS) from Oryza sativa and polyketide synthase (HsPKS) from Hupersia serrata. Furthermore, by carrying out the structure-based site-directed mutagenesis studies, we succeeded to add a new function against CUS and HsPKS, respectively. We also revealed that BAS produces tetramic acid derivatives from a condensation of aminoacyl-CoA with malonyl-CoA.