A comparative study of the Jaina logic and Buddhist logic : Akalanka's way of differentiating his position from the Buddhist
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
SHIGA Kiyokuni  京都産業大学, 文化学部, 准教授 (60440872)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsインド / ジャイナ教 / 仏教 / 論理学 / アカランカ / 刹那滅論証 / 多面性論証 / ジャイナ教論理学 / 仏教論理学 / ダルマキールティ / ドゥルヴェーカミシュラ / ジャイナ論理学
Research Abstract
It was observed through this research that Akalanka differentiates his position from the Buddhist view especially in the arguments on the proof of momentariness. The Jaina logicians, including Akalanka, criticize the logical reason "existence", which the Buddhist use in the proof of momentariness, as being the reason that leads to the opposite consequence to the proper one, whereas the Jaina logicians prove "manifoldness" or "alteration", which is a form of the Jaina's worldview, by means of the same reason "existence". For the Jaina logicians, the proof of momentariness and that of manifoldness are two sides of the same coin.