Project/Area Number |
21720102
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2010) Hosei University (2009) |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEDA Masaaki The University of Tokyo, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 准教授 (10434177)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 18世紀 / 近代小説 / リアリズム / 匿名性 / 作者 / 十八世紀 / イギリス文学 / 小説における時間 / 近代小説とプロット / 作者の位置 |
Research Abstract |
In the early eighteenth century, British fiction often concealed the name of the author and pretended to be non-fictional record. On the one hand, this pursuit of realism triggered the birth of a new style of prose fiction which is distinct from that of vulgar, unrealistic romances. On the other hand, however, it narrowed the possibility of prose fiction by suppressing any artificial element in order to highlight reality. Around the middle of the eighteenth century, therefore, novelists attempted to harmonize the composition of plot with the characteristics of the new, realistic fiction, which coincided with the reappearance of the authors' names in novels. This research dealt with the interaction between realism and artificiality in eighteenth-century British novels mainly from the perspective of anonymity.