Development of Web-Based Speech Recognition Test for Assessing the Use of Prosodic Cues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2010)
Waseda University (2009)
Principal Investigator
MURAO Remi  Nagoya University, 国際言語文化研究科, 准教授 (80454122)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords音声言語認識テスト / プロソディ / 英語教育
Research Abstract
In this study, the ability of native speakers of English (NS) to use prosodic cues to recognize sentence structure was first examined. The purpose of examining the performance of NS was to establish the standard of what NS can do with prosodic cues and to determine the validity of test items, which will be used to develop a Web-Based Speech Recognition Test for language learners. Hot Potatoes Ver.6 and Course Management System by Sakai Project were used to develop the online test. The result of 20 Japanese College Students who took the online test showed that Late/Early closure type of sentence pairs had the highest discriminative power ; All NS and upper 27% of language learners marked 100% for these items, whereas lower 27% of language learners marked 0%.