Development of an English parser with its validation based on school grammar for material evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Shosaku  Ritsumeikan University, 文学部, 准教授 (00325549)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords学校文法 / 科学文法 / 言語処理 / 機械学習 / 構文解析 / コーパス / 構文構造
Research Abstract
This project developed an English parser with its validation based on school grammar for automatic evaluation of educational materials. First, I investigated items in school grammar from the view point of scientific grammar and showed that they were regularly correlated with various features in scientific grammar. Second, on the basis of the results of this investigation, I specified detection rules for items in school grammar and estimated the accuracies of these rules. Finally, the project developed the English parser by their rules. A prototype of this system will be released on the Internet as a Web application.