A Comparative Research on the Emergence and Development of the Pressure Microblade Flaking Technique in Northeastern Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKAKURA Jun  北海道大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教 (30344534)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords石器 / 北東アジア / 押圧剥離法 / 細石刃 / 旧石器時代 / 考古学
Research Abstract
A purpose of this research is to clarify the emergence and development of the pressure microblade flaking distributed in Northeastern Asia, in through with the identification of flaking techniques among the microblade assemblages. First, I attempt to assess the reduction sequences of the microblade assemblages in Hokkaido, Northern Japan. To understand the relationship between the flaking techniques and the reduction sequences of microblade assemblages, I focus on the refitted materials by analyzing the fracture wings observed on the fracture surfaces of the obsidian lithic artifacts. Second, this research deals with the comparative analysis of the reduction sequences among the microblade assemblages in Northeastern Asia. Third, in order to know the chronological position and correlation with the transformation of natural environment, the radiocarbon dates of the microblade assemblages in Northeastern Asia are compiled and evaluated. As a result, the earliest microblade assemblages in Northeastern Asia including Hokkaido show that the detachments of microblades were associated with the pressure flaking techniques. Most of the radiocarbon dates of these microblade assemblages demonstrate that the emergence of the pressure microblade flaking in such regions dates back to the early stage of LGM(ca. 24, 000 yrs BP). This provides us a hypothesis that the pressure microblade techniques appeared multi-regionally.