The Regulation of Insider Trading
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Shinji  関西大学, 法務研究科, 准教授 (00359770)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords証券法 / インサイダー取引 / 金融商品取引法
Research Abstract
This study deals with the regulation of insider trading, and consists of(1) trying to define insider trading and(2) illuminating the structure of the regulation of insider trading. In the former, it is useful to analyze the argument of the Senate, and I examine the difficulty of defining and how to approach the defining of insider trading. In the latter, I consider the correlation between the article 166 and 167 of Financial Instruments and Exchange Act(Act No.25 of 1948) and other articles.