Research on Performance Information and Citizens Perception toward
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Masao  明治大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (40515920)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords政策評価 / 行政評価 / 信頼 / 市民参加型評価 / 事業仕分 / 業績情報
Research Abstract
The research project on performance information and citizens perception toward government tried to investigate how the performance information produced from the public performance management system the relationships would affect and change the public perception toward government. Empirical evidence collected through survey proved that public perception would change better if the government carefully designed the performance management system more citizens oriented. The findings and insights will be shared in the international academic communities.