Analysis of Recovering Tourism Demand by Dynamic Psychology-Spatial Model : Theory and Practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic policy
Research Institution財団法人運輸政策研究機構 (2010)
Institution for Transport Policy Studies (2009)
Principal Investigator
OKUYAMA Tadahiro  財団法人運輸政策研究機構, 運輸政策研究所, 研究員 (20422587)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords経済政策 / シミュレーション / 観光政策 / シミュレーョン
Research Abstract
In this study, we analyzed an influence of a mortality risk for tourism behaviors. First, theoretical analyses on Kuhn Tucker Model (KTM) performed for demand and benefit estimations. Next, influences of utility functional forms for demands and benefits were investigated by estimating preference parameters. Thirdly, individuals' willingness to pay for the mortality risk from an earthquake / the tsunami. As results, median WTPs for risk reductions were calculated as {0, 600~700, 1,600~1,800} yen per a year for reduction rates {10%, 50%, 90%}, respectively. Finally, from data of tourism activity to eight sites of Nara, benefits of tourism activities calculated by using KTM were from 289 yen per year to 37,670 yen per year.