Do public assistance benefits have impacts on labor supply in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
TAMADA Keiko  福岡大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80389337)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords社会保障 / 生活保護 / 労働供給 / 労働経済学 / 応用計量経済学
Research Abstract
We use the data conducted by Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare to examine the impacts of public assistance benefits on labor supply behavior of public assistance recipients. Though public assistance system intend for recipients to live independently, there are few studies about the relationship between public assistance benefits and recipients 'labor force participation. Taking consideration into endogeneity of public assistance benefits, we estimate labor supply equation by fixed effect instrumental variable model. The result shows that public assistance benefits have no impact on public assistance recipients' labor supply behavior. To check robustness, we also estimate labor supply equation using micro data. The result is that social welfare receipts have no impact on labor supply behavior.