An Analysis of Corporate Governance and the role of Board of Directors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
SAKAWA Hideaki  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 講師 (70513125)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords企業統治 / 取締役会の機能 / 金融論 / 経済政策
Research Abstract
This research project investigates Japanese corporate governance mechanisms, especially focusing on the role of board of directors. The motivation of this research is to reveal what the recent corporate governance changes in Japan like 'remarkable increase of foreign shareholdings', and 'the role of independent directors'. In addition, this research also tries to reveal the change of market liquidity by the change of listing standards which also reformed with the corporate governance reforms. The results of this research are summarized as following points. First, Japanese corporate boards would be well performed in the banking industry especially post the restructuring of their board systems. Second, the incentive of Japanese executive are also desirably designed in a firm which introduced new corporate governance systems. Finally, market liquidity has also been increased by the reform of listing standards. These empirical results imply that recent reforms of corporate governance and listing standard are at least effective for firms which would try to restructure and reform.