West Germany and Bretton Woods Institutions : Actual Situation of Liquidity Supply in the 1950s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionAichi Shukutoku University
Principal Investigator
ISHIZAKA Ayako  愛知淑徳大学, ビジネス学部, 准教授 (40329834)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsドイツ / 国際通貨基金(IMF) / 国際復興開発銀行(IBRD) / ドイツ連邦銀行 / 世界銀行(World Bank) / ブレトンウッズ機関 / ドイツ・マルク
Research Abstract
This research examined Germany's international contribution as a capital exporter, discussing how the country exported public capital through the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development(IBRD ; hereafter the World Bank) and what significance the capital export had. rts.
The International Monetary Fund(IMF) judged that Germany's trade liberalization and foreign exchange liberalization were largely completed by 1956.Germany's capital export was mixed into international capital flows and provided liquidity. A significant share was accounted for by short-and medium-term loans and release of its 18% capital subscription funds contributions made in Deutsche Mark to the World Bank. From that point on, German firms started to engage heavily in activities that supported developing countries through the World Bank, activities that were centered on the export of items in the areas of energy supply and maintenance of machinery, railroads, and ports.