Project/Area Number |
21730290
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Business administration
Research Institution | Waseda University (2010) The University of Tokyo (2009) |
Principal Investigator |
SHICHIJO Naohiro Waseda University, 高等研究所, 准教授 (30323489)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 技術経営 / 知識産業 / プロジェクト型組織 / クリエイティブ産業 / 社会ネットワーク / 産学連携 / 計量書誌学 / イノベーション研究 / サイエンス型産業 |
Research Abstract |
The project-based organization is a form of organization characteristic to the knowledge industry. The main purpose of this research is by conducting quantitative analysis focused on the role of project-based organization in knowledge economy, figure out how social-topological characteristics contributes to the progress of knowledge creation. Picking several area of knowledge industry, including advanced material field and the contents field, the existence of project-based organization is empirically detected. By using collaboration information including bibliographic information, patent information, and alliance information, I discovered the internal and external structure of those organizations. Applying statistical methodologies, the role of social capital in innovation system, and determinants of performance by type of intellectual worker are suggested.