Project/Area Number |
21730296
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Business administration
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science (2010) Nagoya University (2009) |
Principal Investigator |
TAN Yifei Tokyo University of Science, 経営学部, 助教 (90508540)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 経営情報 / IT/情報システムの導入効果 / ビジネスプロセス / 定量的分析 / シミュレーション分析 / 実証研究 / IT / 情報システムの導入効果 |
Research Abstract |
The estimation of the impact on performance in business process (BP) by introducing an information system (IS) is an important practical problem in investment appraisal. This study quantitatively investigated the potential of business process simulation (BPS) as an approach for evaluating an expected IS impact on business performance. By introducing the ability to incorporate system variability, scenario analysis, and visual display to communicate process performance, we validated that BPS fundamentally enhances process performance analysis and makes it a useful technique providing a realistic evaluation of impact before introducing a particular IS.