Study of dataveillance and Online privacy protection in business organisations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
ORITO Yohko  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (70409423)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords個人情報 / 情報プライバシー権 / プライバシーポリシー / データベイランス / アーキテクチャ
Research Abstract
This study examines social influence of dataveillance systems that is operated in the business organisations and the social issues of online privacy protection, especially in Japan. Throughout the studies conducted in these three years, what kind of social risks caused by the operation of dataveillance systems are analysed from diverse perspectives, policy recommendations towards online privacy protection are suggested.