Empirical Analysis of the"Affinity"of Corporate Governance and Restructuring Behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionNiigata Sangyo University (2010-2011)
Waseda University (2009)
Principal Investigator
KAWAMOTO Shinya  新潟産業大学, 経済学部, 講師 (60468874)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords企業統治 / リストラクチャリング / MBO / ダイベストメント / 持株会社 / セルフ・ディーリング / 経営統合 / 純粋持株会社 / 直接合併 / 事業売却 / 買収プレミアム / アンダーバリュー / 信頼の破壊 / カウント・データ分析 / イベント・スタディ
Research Abstract
This study examined the effect of conditions of corporate governance of Japanese companies on their restructuring behavior after the 1997 Banking Crisis. More specifically, the analysis focused on recently soaring cases of divestment through management buy-outs and business integration through establishment of a pure holding company to observe what types of governance tended to select what methods of restructuring, i. e., the relation between the nature of governance and restructuring behavior, while considering the diversity of each factor.