The Role of Accounting Information in Executive Compensation-The Effect of Market Inefficiency and Earnings Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIIBA Atsushi  大阪大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 准教授 (60330164)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords経営者報酬 / 非効率的市場 / 意見不一致 / 利益マネジメント / ストック・オプシ / キャッシュ・フロー / 報酬契約の開示 / 比較制度分析 / 完備契約 / 不完備契約 / 動学モデル / 利益情報 / キャッシュ・フロー情報 / ストック・オプション / 評価誤差
Research Abstract
I investigate the role of accounting information in executive compensation contract from the viewpoint of market inefficiency and earnings management. I discuss following five topics and contribute to literature in this area ;(1) different interpretation of the same accounting information among investors,(2) effects of manager' s earnings management,(3) the role of cash flows in compensation contract,(4) regulations of compensation disclosure, and(5) the interaction of compensation contract and other incentive mechanisms in organization.