Comprehensive Research on Effective Quality Cost Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KAJIWARA Takehisa  Kobe University, 大学院・経営学研究科, 准教授 (30292080)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords品質コストマネジメント / 品質コスト / 品質リスク / 戦略的コストマネジメント / コストビヘイビア / 品質管理 / リスクマネジメント / 品質コスト・マネジメント / 予防コスト / 評価コスト / 失敗コスト / PAFアプローチ
Research Abstract
Based on the investigation of quality cost management practices in several Japanese manufacturing firms, this study indicates that (1) quality risk has been increasing recently, (2) traditional Japanese quality management such as TQC/TQM sometime fails to cope with the increased quality risk, (3) to cope with the increased quality risk, firms need to reallocate their resources to quality management from the standpoint of risk management, and (4)the implementation of quality cost management may facilitate the reallocation of resources to quality management.