Empirical Study about the Function of the Financial Statements Audit in Corporate Governance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionFuji University
Principal Investigator
SAKUMA Yoshihiro  富士大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20512065)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords財務諸表監査 / レピュテーション / コーポレート・ガバナンス / 監査報酬
Research Abstract
I investigated the function of the financial statements audit in corporate governance. First, I analyzed whether the financial statements audit would function in the Japanese market. For example, the relation between an auditor's reputation loss and the stock price of a client. As a result, I found the existence of an auditor's reputation. Furthermore, I examined the factor of an auditor's reputation. As a result, I identified factors, such as an auditor's speciality nature and an audit fee.