The Convergence and Paradigm shift of Taxable income influenced by the Convergence of Financial Accounting Standards
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Makoto  日本大学, 商学部, 准教授 (80409044)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords税務会計 / 財務会計 / 会計基準 / コンバージェンス / CCCTB / 基準性 / 確定決算 / 国際財務報告基準 / EU / 確定決算主義 / 会計学 / IFRS(国際財務報告基準) / 税法
Research Abstract
At first, I reached the conclusion that Loss-carry-over and Loss-carry-back are necessary in the calculation of taxable income. Moreover, I reached the conclusion that tax-free requirement and Loss-transfer requirement have same nature, in the case of merger. Japan attaches greater importance to consolidated tax unit than to the continuity of proprietary interest and the continuity of business enterprise.
By the way, Common Consolidated Corporate Tax Base has been discussed in EU. However, from the viewpoint of the realization concept, the Comprehensive income is not suitable to Taxable Income.