Implicit self-esteem compensation and internalization of group values
Project/Area Number |
21730491
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Social psychology
Research Institution | Nara University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 社会心理学 / 潜在的自尊心 / 社会的規範 / 社会系心理学 |
Research Abstract |
The enhancement of the implicit self-esteem responding to threats is defined as implicit self-esteem compensation. In the present study, it was indicated that implicit self-esteem compensation was caused in response to interpersonal threats, whereas it was not caused in response to personal threats. Also, the effects of perceived injunctive and descriptive norms on the frequency of normative behaviors were investigated. The results indicated that, on legislated behaviors, the effects of descriptive norms were greater than those of injunctive norms, and vice versa on socially desirable behaviors.