Project/Area Number |
21730495
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Social psychology
Research Institution | Tohoku Fukushi University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Ayano Tohoku Fukushi University, 総合福祉学部, 講師 (10367576)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | ワーキングメモリ / パースペクティブテイキング / 共感 / ステレオタイプ / 社会系心理学 / 社会的認知 / 視点取得 / 思考抑制 |
Research Abstract |
Perspective taking is understanding a situation from the standpoint of others. Perspective taking involves one's ability to distribute attentional resources and thus, it is associated with working memory capacity. The ability to distribute attentional resources differs individually. Participants with a poor working memory presented with anxiety and agitation when they were asked to put themselves in the shoes of another, unfortunate person. Participants with a poor working memory capacity were able to reduce their stereotypical evaluation of others when they attempted to understand the situation from others' viewpoint. For a person with ample working memory, making a conscious effort to avoid stereotypical evaluations appeared to decrease their stereotypical evaluations.