Accuracy of behavior prediction based on cognitive empathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionTaisho University (2011)
Nagano University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
TANIDA Shigehito  大正大学, 人間学部, 講師 (50534583)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords他者理解 / 共感性 / 利他行動 / 囚人のジレンマ / 眼球運動
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to figure out the process of cognitive empathy for predicting other's behavior. As a result of analyzing gaze fixation in face to face interaction, people with high emotional empathy often look at their partner. Additionally, people with high imaginative cognitive empathy had a tendency to attend mainly to partner's face. This ratio was connected with the accuracy of behavior prediction. These results indicate that imaginative cognitive empathy is one component of a process to simulate another person's emotion and use the simulated emotion to predict that person's behavior.