An exploration of instructor's cognitive information processing model : How can we build appropriate explanation for learners?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionOtaru University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Yoshihito  小樽商科大学, 教育開発センター, 助教 (80400076)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords教授法 / 説明活動 / 教育の質保証 / 授業評価アンケート / 説明の双方向性 / 聞き手の理解度 / 授業計画 / メタ認知能力 / 手続き的知識 / 宣言的知識 / 説明方略 / 教育系心理学
Research Abstract
When we explain something, we have to prepare instructional plan in advance. And it was thought that advance instructional plan affects learners' degree of understanding. In this study, I explored how instructor build instructional plan. On the occasion of research, there are three main factors that affect instructional plan. First, explanatinal meta-cognition factor(high, low). Second, contents factor (declarative memory, procedural memory). Third, learner factor (adult, child). As a result of these factors explorings, instructor's explanation are affected by various background. Next theme of this study is what instructional plan promotes lerners's deep understanding.