Developmental psychological study about understanding and doing omission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Hajimu  岡山大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (80437178)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords作為 / 不作為 / 認知発達 / 幼児
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to clarify the development about understanding and doing omission. The results revealed that children showed omission bias, which was the tendency that people judge acts of commission as morally worse than equivalent acts of omission. Furthermore, 5-year-olds deceived in the usual situation, but most 6-year-olds could not deceive in the situation relevant to omission. Overall, omission may be some difficult for children.